Bonn International Center for Conversion (BICC) presented the Global Militarisation Index 2014 (GMI). According to the index Israel, Singapore, and Armenia are leading the global militarization index. Syria, Russia, Cyprus, South Korea, Jordan, Greece and Azerbaijan are following them making the top 10 of the list which includes 152 states.
The report pays special attention to the Nagorno Kharabakh conflict between Armenia and Azebiajan, calling it especially dangerous.
Global militarization index displays the weight and importance of the military machine in the economic structure of the country. In particular, it examines the ratio of defense spending to health spending as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP). In addition, the index takes into account the correlation between the number of heavy weapons and the total population of the country - how many tanks, aircraft and rocket launchers accounts for million of citizens.
GMI-2014 is designed on the basis of data obtained in 2013.