Tuition in Georgian Schools may Start in Classrooms on September 15
Schools may welcome the students in the beginning of the new 2020 studying year.
According to Eka Dgebuadze, Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia the current situation gives an opportunity to say that the study will start on September 15 in the classrooms.
"The current epidemiological situation allows us to say that schooling will start in the classrooms on September 15. The Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia will provide students with the safest possible school environment.
We have been in constant coordination with the Ministry of Health and the Center for Disease Control and Public Health regarding the format of starting the study and we will definitely take into account their recommendations, because in the end everything still depends on the epidemic situation at that time.
"Our main goal is to protect the health of each student and the perfect learning environment," said Eka Dgebuadze.
Studying in schools in Georgia stopped on February 29 for disinfection. The tuition was originally scheduled to resume on March 16, but due to the threat of the deterioration of epidemiological situation, the study was moved online.