Suliddin Baghirov; Duyghu Gasimli.
Newscafe talked with the winner for the best pitch of a documentary project still in development, Zurab Mamagulashvili, who said he was surprised to win: “I worked hard and was sure that my idea was a creative one, but did not think that mine is better than my friends." Mamagulashvili`s project is entitled “Why Pigs Don't Have a Name”.
Despite not winning, second-year student Jamila Ibrahimova, says participating in the competition gave her an experience which she thinks changed her interest and passion towards documentaries. “I had to face some challenges while preparing my documentary, such as time management. But it was unforgettable,” said Ibrahimova.
As GIPA Docu 2016 came to an end, jury members and the dean of the Caucasus School of Journalism and Media Management shared their opinions.  “It's a great competition and also a great chance for the people in the filmmaking market to find future employees. I will do it for sure,” said jury member and owner of Echo Films studio Nika Tsiklauri. Dean Ivanishvili said this competition is beneficial for its impact on students. “It shows what they have learned and how they will continue their projects. Therefore it has a great importance for us,” stated Ivanishvili.
During the competition various documentary films and transmedia projects were presented by second year GIPA students and alumni.