He says he never leaves the house empty for fear that he will later find debris, when he returns home. “They always keep an eye on us. They want to tear down our house after we go somewhere. For that reason I can’t work. And we survive by borrowings from relatives,” he said.
5In the list of borrowing A.Huseynov
wrote the amount and names
of his relatives who lent him money.
Dust and fumes of trucks reach the rooms in the house. When it is a windy it gets worse.
6A.Huseynov shows medicines, which his children have to take as they suffer from disease caused by the dust.12 A Boyuk Shor, Apr 1, Sabunchu District in Baku, the house survey verified only 53 square meters. Huseynov claims his property is 130 square meters and demands 1500 Manat per each square instead of 1020. Moreover, due to social conditions he claims he bears right to get 20 % of total compensation, which amounts 234 thousands Manat. In his TV statement the President of Azerbaijan declared that citizens with comparatively small property would get additionally 20% of the total value. The extra compensation should have been paid to low-income families from the President’s Reserve Fund.
Newscafe stated the questions to two governmental institutions, but both Azeryolservis JSC and Sabunchu District Executive Power refused to comment on the issue.
Huseynov says his house was set on fire and all his property documents were burned 12 years ago. He says he never thought that the area will be demolished therefore did not obtain new documents for his property.
In spite of many threats and challenges the family stayed at their home. A month ago the Azeryolservis sued in court against Huseynov’s because the family would not move out. The first hearing was held on May 6th 2014.
7Notification of a hearing asks Huseynov's to attend the hearing on the 13th of May 2014.
Alekber Huseynov said when judge found out his documents were burnt in fire he announced his house unregistered. The judge said the law allows to justify the claim of plaintiff. After a month from hearing Huseynov still does not know what is the verdict of the court. After a week of waiting Huseynov went to Sabunchu District court, but could not get any documents. He can’t appeal before the court’s final decision. If a bulldozer arrives to demolish his house, he said he will still not leave his property.