15.000 Britons, aged between 16 and 74 participated in once-a-decade poll. The Third National Survey of Sexual Attitudes and Lifestyles  proclaims people are having less sex than during last 10 years than before.
The researchers discover that modern life may be having an impact on libidos. Daily routine prevents people from having normal sexual life. Nowadays couples aged between 16 and 44 are using online porn as a substitute for sex.
Men polled in 2010 to 2012 are having sex 4.9 times a month, while women 4.8 times. In the previous National Survey of Sexual Attitudes and Lifestyles the average was more than 6.0 for both sexes.
According to the survey men are sexually most active between 25 and 34 years, having sex 5.4 times a month, while women are active between 16 and 24 years, having sex 5.8 times a month.
Other important findings as a result of the survey say that one in six pregnancies in the UK is unplanned. People don’t voice about their sexual problems.
Top 10 most visited websites that can be a potential reason for this issue due to the number of hours spent there and the number of people shown on info-graphics:
Other interesting findings as a result of surveys that show the world’s online population by region, and top countries with highest online population:
Caucasus region is not an exception as well. An American researcher Katy Pearce specialized in technology and media use in the Former Soviet Union, made a survey on this issue in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia. According to the research Georgians and Armenians are more active online than Azerbaijanis. Pearce mentioned that “although the largest proportion of frequent Internet users exists in Armenia, Georgia has the largest sheer number of frequent Internet users.”
Taking into account the number of population in the three countries approximately 3.5 million people living in Armenia, 9 million in Azerbaijan and 4.5 million in Georgia, Pearce found out that the total number of Facebook users in Azerbaijan is approximately 506,990 users, almost 5 times as many as in Armenia, where the number is nearly 148,811.
The analysis shows the possible reasons behind disparities in Facebook and Twitter usage among the three countries:
“Because of the lack of free expression and assembly in Azerbaijan, most political discussion takes place on Facebook. Armenians can do this fairly freely in cafes or homes. Similarly, Armenians can organize and be political active in ways that Azerbaijanis cannot.  Language is a big part of these and users of the Azerbaijani language are at a serious advantage over users of Armenian or Georgian because Azerbaijani uses the Latin script.”
According to the 2012 report published by the Georgian National Communication Commission, the number of broadband Internet users as of 2013 was 483 000. The majority of these users are accumulated in Tbilisi – 64,1%, Kutaisi – 6,5%, Batumi – 6,3, Rustavi – 6,0%, Poti – 1,5%, while in the rest of the country – 15,6%.
Silknet is the leader with 199 736 users, followed by Caucasus Online – 121 842 users, and “AkhaliKselebi” (New Networks) – 30 601 users.
Info graphics about mobile internet users in Georgia:
According to The Caucasus Research Resource Centers (CRRC) data, unlike the population of Tbilisi and the other 3 biggest cities where the majority use their own computers to access the internet (76%), the rural population actively uses the following tools: mobile phones, computers and Internet cafes.
As a result, the development of technology and the change in people’s lifestyle keeps them tied to the Internet and accordingly apart from real life.