On 5th December Khadija Ismailova, a journalist of Radio Azadliq, was sentenced to pre-trial detention for two months on charges of inciting a person to commit suicide. If the case is convicted, Ismailova may face up to seven years in prison.
According to press service General Prosecutor’s Office, criminal case was launched under the article #125 of the Criminal Code (Bringing to suicide) over the fact of Tural Mustafayev, a former employee of Radio Azadliq and Meydan TV, making a suicide attempt taking zinc oxide. Ismayilova was arrested for insulting Mustavayev’s honour and dignity.
OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media Dunja Mijatović condemned the arrest of Azerbaijani journalist Khadija Ismailova. "Orchestrated intimidation, which is a part of the ongoing campaign aimed at silencing her free and critical voice,” Mijatović commented.
"Azerbaijan has never prosecuted any of its citizens as well as any mass media representative over freedom of speech, and they have never suffered from pressure by any official authority"said press-secretary of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Azer Gasimov’s interview to APA news agency.