An announcement was made by Eduard Sharmazanov, NA vice speaker and press secretary of Republican Party after The Executive Board and Council meetings of Republican Party, on April 13.
Sharmazanov says that The Republicans have discussed and unanimously adopted Hovik Abrahamian's candidacy and the new PM will have broad powers to choose his own staff members. Abrahamian has to submit new government within 20 days.
Hovik Abrahamian was the president of the National Assembly, it is unknown who will take his position at NA. The Republican Party have to decide it until April 28.
Tigran Sarkissian, former PM of Armenia has resigned on April 3, 2014. As Sharmazanov says, the Prime Minister resigned by his own initiative - "This is not linked to any party's claim and is a personal decision and he will continue his service to the Republic of Armenia's diplomatic work.