risk of natural disasters
Abandoned building of hospital is now a shelter for Shushana’s family. This is already fifth place they have settled and moved after leaving their real home in Adjara, in the village Tabakhmela. The house appeared in the zone of landslide in 2005.
“Every second of our life we were waiting for the shakes. Then we watched how state officials were announcing that in Tsalka there were abandoned, free hoses and we could use them. We decided to resettle, I came here with my small children, husband and his parents”, - remembers Shushana. She had all the documents proving they lived in the risk zone. Hoping that her family will finally find the peace and safety appeared to be false.
First was Village Avranlo, house abandoned by Greek citizens. No one was thinking about land registration and State also forgot about their existence. Years later the owner came back. Shushana’s family was forced to leave the place, they found another abandoned house, some time passed and then the owner appeared again, asked for the rent. They were not able to pay for it. So two years ago, Shushana’s family left the house and they spend the night in the abandoned hospital building, then another night, then another, two years after they still live in two rooms with windows without glasses, no electricity, no water infrastructure in the building.
Shushana found that Ministry of IDPs can buy the house for those who meet all the criteria. Her family filled the application and after some time got the approval. But according to the regulations they should find the house themselves in the limit of 20 000 GEL. But that also became a problem. House owners, knowing people are searching for dwelling, are rising the prices for the property. “we asked to special commission what to do, as we could not find the proper house. They told: we don’t know”.
Shushana dreams of the days and years when she lived in Adjara, But says that the only thing worse then her current condition is staring on he ground and waiting for the quake.
Shushana continues to live in the first floor of the abandoned hospital in Tsalka.
There is small, one staged house standing near the lake in the village Tbeti. Some of the windows have plastic papers instead of glasses. Kote’s family lives here already more than 5 years.
Their home does not exist after the landslide in Adjara - the village Danisparauli happened 22 years ago. His family with several other affected families were resettled in abandoned houses in Adigeni, but after 2-3 years, they were forced to leave, owners of houses came back from other regions. Ecomigrants changed their living place again.
“We were told to go to Tsalka, where we could live in abandoned houses and would get a property. I brought all the needed documents proving I was affected and my house no longer existed in the municipality of Khulo, Adjara. But years passed, documents were lost and now Im not able to prove I was resettled cause landslide destroyed my house.
After moving to Tsalka firstly, he settled in village Gumbati, then moved to Gantiadi, used to live in abandoned cantonments, then moved to Tbeti and found a house near lake. Then the owner of the house asked for rent 300 $ per year. The whole family collects this amount of money during months: social assistance, pension of elder family members and pension of sister with disability which does not exceed 250 GEL per month.
Family has many members: Kote, his wife, sister, son and daughter-in-law and 4 grand children. Kate's son has left for Adjara where he’s searching for seasonal job to collect the money for rent. Meanwhile Kote helps neighbours to cultivate the land and earns for family.
He has never seen any state official who would assess his conditions. He tried to search for his old documents in Adjara, in Ministry but nothing was found. Owner of the house where Kote and his family live texted them, he’s going to come back next year and needs his house back to live.