area where the green has disappeared.
See how Tbilisi Green Zone Map looked like 50 years ago (move the black line)
One of the entrances to Vake Park is blocked with a wooden gate. Spending the night nearby in a colorfully-painted car, are some of the activists are who are protesting against the construction of a hotel in a park area listed as a recreational zone. On the most freezing nights there were about 10 activists who stayed. Construction tractors tried a couple times to go to work in that area, but the activists stopped them.
About 30% of the earth is covered with forests. According to a National Geographic story, every year about 12,000 square kilometers are destroyed. According to the Canadian Environmental Protection and Research Center, on average a tree produces 120 kilograms of oxygen. Two adult trees can produce enough oxygen for family of four.
Destruction of forests is becoming common in Georgia. After 60 years, the territory of Vake Park is reduced by one-half. Buildings in the park include the embassies of Ukraine and China. Nearly one third of Mushtaedi park is destroyed as well.
There is no research, but environmentalists claim that in the past decade 30% of the green cover of Tbilisi has been destroyed. Fifty years ago, in Georgia there was 13.5 square meters of green cover per person. In 2005, that number was 5 square meters. Nobody has measured since 2005. We do not know how much green space remains today.